Support: Mo.  0844 8444 717; Tel. 0442 2566 060
 Whatsapp +91 988 4177 799

Login



Don't have an account?

Signup



*Fields are mandatory

Full Rate Card

CURRENCY EXCHANGE RATES IN CHENNAI
CurrencyName BuyCard BuyCash SellCard SellCash

RBI Guidelines

You can buy a maximum of 2, 50,000 USD per Traveller or its equivalent in any other currency per trip abroad or in multiple trips abroad per financial year. Out of this, 3, 000 USD or equivalent can be taken abroad as cash (Currency). Remaining amount can be carried in forex card and / or traveller’s cheques.
Travelers are allowed to purchase foreign currency notes/coins only up to US$ 3000 individually. Balance amount can be taken in the form of Traveler’s Cheque or Prepaid Travel Cards. Exceptions to this rule are the following:
  • Travelers proceeding to Iraq and Libya can draw foreign exchange in the form of foreign currency notes and coins not exceeding US$ 5000 or its equivalent.
  • Travelers proceeding to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Russian Federation and other Republics of Commonwealth of Independent States who can draw entire foreign exchange in the form of foreign currency notes or coins subject to the fulfillment of KYC/AML/CFT Procedure.
  • For travelers proceeding for Haj/ Umrah pilgrimage, full amount of Personal Visit entitlement (USD 250, 000) in cash or up to the cash limit as specified by the Haj Committee of India, may be released subject to the fulfillment of KYC/AML/CFT Procedure.
Yes. Foreign Exchange cannot be released to Nepal & Bhutan.
Reserve Bank of India has given general Permission to Issue foreign exchange to “Resident Indians” for the below mentioned Purpose under the Umbrella of Liberalized Remittance Scheme(LRS).
  • Private visit to any Country (Except Nepal & Bhutan);
  • Gift or Donation;
  • Going Abroad for Employment;
  • Emigration;
  • Maintenance of Close Relatives Abroad;
  • Travel for business, or attending a conference or specialized training or for meeting expenses for medical expenses, or check-up abroad, or for accompanying as attendant to a patient going abroad for medical treatment/check-up;
  • Expenses in connection with Medical treatment abroad;
  • Studies Abroad;
  • Any other Current account Transaction.
"Person resident in India" is defined in Section 2(v) of FEMA, 1999 as: A person residing in India for more than one hundred and eighty-two days during the course of the preceding financial year but does not include:
  • A person who has gone out of India or who stays outside India, in either case
    • *For taking up employment outside India
    • *For carrying on outside India a business or vocation
    • *For any other purpose, in such circumstances as would indicate his intention to stay outside India for an uncertain period
  • A person who has come to or stays in India, in either case, except:
    • * For taking up employment in India
    • * For carrying on in India a business or vocation in India
    • * For any other purpose, in such circumstances as would indicate his intention to stay in India for an uncertain period
    • * Any person or body corporate registered or incorporated in India
    • * An office, branch or agency in India owned or controlled by a person resident outside India
    • * An office, branch or agency outside India owned or controlled by a person resident in India
Non Resident Indians living in India beyond 180 days in the preceding financial year are eligible to purchase forex under the said scheme. Foreign Nationals permanently resident in India are eligible to avail of this quota provided the applicant is not availing of facilities for remittance of his/her salary, savings etc. abroad in terms of the existing FEMA regulations.
  • Foreign Exchange can be released based on the Personal Declaration/ FEMA Declaration of the Traveller and subject to fulfillment of KYC/AML/CFT Procedure.
  • Permanent Account Number (PAN Card) is mandatory to release Foreign Exchange.
  • Self Attested Copy of the Valid Passport subject to the verification of Original Passport.
  • Valid Visa copy for the Country of Travel (Except where Visa on arrival applies).
  • Confirmed Air ticket – showing travel within 60 days of taking foreign exchange.
Yes. Each Travel Purpose required different a set additional documents apart from the Pre-Condition Documents for releasing foreign Exchange. Call us at 0844 8444 717 / 044-2256 6060 to Know more.
Permissible foreign exchange can be drawn 60 days in advance. In case it is not possible to use the foreign exchange within the period of 60 days, it should be immediately surrendered. However, after returning from a trip abroad, residents are free to retain foreign exchange up to USD 2,000, in the form of foreign currency notes or TCs for future use or credit to their Resident Foreign Currency (Domestic) Account.
Yes, children of all ages are allowed same entitlements (limits) as adults and FEMA declaration can be obtained from the Parents/Legal Guardian. But, Releasing Pre-Paid Forex Card to the Minor is subject to the card issuing bank discretion.
  • Below Rs. 50,000 (per traveler), we can accept Cash while releasing Exchange. If the total amount exceeds Rs. 50,000 you are allowed to pay using one of the following payment modes:
  • RTGS / NEFT / IMPS /UPI for instant acceptance (Subject to clearance of payment in our Bank Account)
  • Personal Cheque (Subject to clearance of payment in our Bank Account )
  • Pay Order / Demand Draft - Subject to clearance of payment in our Bank Account (Must accompany bank statement showing debit of this transaction)
  • Payment via credit/ debit card and online net banking options are accepted and it attracts additional payment Gateway charges subject to condition of Card Holder and the Traveler are Must One and Same.
You are permitted to make payment by your Debit/Credit Card Subject to the Condition of Card Holder and the Traveler Must be one and same.
The Payment must be received by cross Cheque drawn on the Traveller/Applicant Bank Account. However your “close relative” (Family Members) or Spouse can make the payment for your Foreign Exchange Purchase subject to fulfillment of KYC/AML/CFT Procedure.
Definition of Close Relative as per Companies Act, 2013 A Person shall be deemed to be relative of other if,-
  • (a) They are members of a Hindu undivided family; or
  • (b) They are husband and wife; or
  • (c) The one is related to the other in the manner indicated below
    • Father (Including step-father)
    • Mother (including step-mother)
    • Son (including step-son)
    • Son's wife Daughter
    • Daughter's husband
    • Brother (including step-brother)
    • Sister (including step-sister)
A person going out of India can take out with him Indian currency notes within the limits given below:
  • a. Up to Rs.25000 to any country other than Nepal or Bhutan, and
  • b. Any amount in denomination not exceeding Rs.100 to Nepal or Bhutan.
Taking personal Jewellery/Electronic Goods out of India is governed by Baggage Rules framed under Export-Import Policy by the Government of India.
A person coming into India from abroad can bring with him foreign exchange without any limit. However, if the aggregate value of the foreign exchange in the form of currency notes, banknotes or travellers cheques brought in exceeds USD 10,000 or its equivalent and/or the value of foreign currency alone exceeds USD 5,000 or its equivalent, it should be declared to the Customs Authorities at the Airport in the Currency Declaration Form (CDF), on arrival in India.
Any valid photo ID proof such as Passport/Aadhaar/Voters ID/Driving License and PAN card is required for transaction below USD 1000/- carried out by Resident Indian.

Passport is mandatory for transactions above USD 1000/- carried out by Resident/Non-Resident Indian.

Pan Card is Mandatory for Resident Indian for carrying transaction over and above Rs.2 Lakh.

Passport and Visa are mandatory (Irrespective of Amount) for transaction carried out by Foreign Tourist.

For selling Foreign Currency above USD 5,000 or its equivalent in others currencies, foreigners/NRIs have to produce the currency declaration form (CDF) form which can be obtained from Airport Customs Authorities, at the time of their arrival in India.
INR can be paid up to USD 1000 or its Equivalent in cash while encashing Foreign Currency Notes/Traveler Cheque/ Travel Card by Resident Indians.

INR can be paid up to USD 3000 or its Equivalent in cash while encashing Foreign Currency Notes/Traveler Cheque by Non-Resident Indians/Foreign Tourist.
Yes. The Resident Indian can get INR by Cash up to USD 1000/-in a Month (30 days cooling period required to do next Cash Transaction). The Non-Resident Indian/Foreign Tourist can get INR by Cash up to USD 3000/-in a Month (30 days cooling period required to do next Cash Transaction).
We issue Foreign Currency Encashment Certificate at the time of converting foreign currency from Resident Indians, NRI’s and Foreign Tourist. Unspent local currency held by non-residents Indians/ Foreign Tourist will be allowed to be converted into foreign currency only against production of a valid encashment certificate.
Encashment Certificate is Valid for 90 Days from the date of Issuance.
  • Unspent Indian currency up to Rs.10,000 in the possession of non-residents if, for bonafide reasons, the person is unable to produce an Encashment Certificate after ensuring that the departure is scheduled to take place within the following seven days
  • We provide facility for reconversion of Indian Rupees to the extent of Rs.50,000/- to foreign tourists (not NRIs) against ATM Receipts based on the following documents.
    • Valid Passport and VISA
    • Ticket confirmed for departure within 7 days.
    • Original ATM slip (to be verified with the original debit/ credit card).
  • We Provide facility for reconversion of Indian Rupees to the extent of Rs.50,000/- to Foreign Tourist & NRIs against valid Encashment Certificate.